Case Study · National Park Service

A Facebook post about the Tuskegee Airmen, published February 26, 2024, was shared 10,819 times.

A tree cross-section with one ring for each month from September 2023 to October 7, 2024. February 2024, when all six parks connected and the Tuskegee Airmen post went out, is marked in orange.October 7, 2024 · Through October 7September 2024August 2024July 2024June 2024May 2024 · Original photoshootsApril 2024 · Original photoshootsMarch 2024 · The February 26 post had been seen 1.39 million times by March 14. Photographers booked for the shootsFebruary 2024 · All six parks connected on February 16. The Tuskegee Airmen post on February 26January 2024 · Tuskegee Institute’s page connects on January 20December 2023 · Still getting in the doorNovember 2023 · Still getting in the doorOctober 2023 · Claiming the parks’ Facebook pages beginsSeptember 2023 · Six parks hire Sociallyin together

One ring for each month, September 2023 to October 2024.

Sociallyin ran organic social for six National Park Service civil rights sites in Alabama and Mississippi. It was our first federal contract. Between January and October 2024 the parks earned 3.85 million impressions and 225,800 engagements, with no paid media behind any of it.

  • 3.85Mimpressions
  • 225.8Kengagements
  • 22.9Kshares

Six parks · Facebook and Instagram · January to October 7, 2024

01 · Six Parks, One Contract

One contract, six parks, fourteen contacts.

The National Park Service protects many of the places where Americans won their civil rights. In September 2023, six of those parks in Alabama and Mississippi hired Sociallyin together, through a federal solicitation. The brief came straight from the solicitation: help people from all walks of life learn about those who fought for and achieved constitutional protections of American civil rights.

One contract covered six parks, fourteen contacts and several approval chains. The six park teams met the project, and us, on the same kickoff call. Some park staff were openly skeptical that social media was worth their time.

The front steps and twin towers of the 16th Street Baptist Church in downtown Birmingham, Alabama
16th Street Baptist Church · Birmingham
  • Birmingham Civil Rights National MonumentBirmingham, Alabama

  • Freedom Riders National MonumentAnniston, Alabama

  • Tuskegee Airmen National Historic SiteTuskegee, Alabama

  • Tuskegee Institute National Historic SiteTuskegee, Alabama

  • Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home National MonumentJackson, Mississippi

  • Selma to Montgomery National Historic TrailSelma to Montgomery, Alabama

02 · Getting the Keys

It took four months to get all six parks in the door.

Most of the parks’ Facebook pages had been set up by rangers as personal or location pages rather than business pages. A Park Service staffer in Washington had to find and claim each one, and that ran from October to February. The Tuskegee Airmen Instagram had been created by a former employee, and nobody had the login. Our scheduling tool took months to clear federal review.

We posted on whichever pages we could reach while the rest came online. On February 16, 2024, all six parks were finally connected in one dashboard.

Every post also had to meet the rules that come with a government page:

  • Section 508 accessibility: alt text on every image, captions on every video, audio descriptions for stories.
  • Hatch Act and ethics rules: no partisan politics and no endorsements, on any of the twelve profiles.
  • Rights and permissions: required for every photo, recording and quote.
  • Park Service standards: NPS brand standards and social media policy.
  • Approvals: every month’s posts batched for approval a month ahead.

Archival photographs, the obvious material for civil rights history, were mostly off limits for copyright.

03 · Researched Before Posted

We did the research so the rangers could keep giving tours.

The people who know these sites best spend their days leading tours, answering visitors and keeping historic buildings open. Content calendars were never going to come first.

So we gave each park its own calendar and its own voice, and we did the research ourselves. Every history post started from the documented history of the site: who was there and what it cost them. Where a park’s own images held up, we used them and put the work into the words.

When a post went out with a minor historical error, we fixed it within hours and worked with the parks on how the review should change.

04 · February 26

The image came from the park’s files. We wrote the post.

On February 26, 2024, in the last week of Black History Month, Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site posted a salute to the pioneers who defied prejudice to become some of the most respected airmen in the country’s history.

94,567

engagements on one post

It earned 94,567 engagements, including 62,951 reactions, 3,943 comments and 10,819 shares. By March 14 it had been seen 1.39 million times.

  • 62,951reactions
  • 3,943comments
  • 10,819shares

42%

of every engagement the six parks earned through October 7

That one post accounts for 42% of every engagement the six parks earned through October 7. Two other posts showed the same pattern. On January 20, the day Tuskegee Institute’s Facebook page connected, a post introducing Booker T. Washington earned 6,260 engagements. On February 2, an invitation to explore the Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home earned 10,437. All three used images from the parks’ own files.

  • 6,260

    January 20 · Tuskegee Institute

  • 10,437

    February 2 · Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home

  • 94,567

    February 26 · Tuskegee Airmen

Engagements per post, shown as circle area

05 · Filling the Gaps

Where a park had few pictures of its own, we sent photographers.

Some parks had very few usable images to post. Between March and May 2024 we ran original photoshoots at Birmingham, Freedom Riders, Tuskegee Airmen and the Evers home. Freedom Riders warned us the site might not fill a 120-photo shoot. We shot it anyway.

The photographers came back with the A.G. Gaston Motel’s neon sign, the trainers in the hangar at Moton Field, and a pair of baby shoes on a dresser in the Evers home.

Birmingham Birmingham Civil Rights

The A.G. Gaston Motel's neon sign above its brick facade in Birmingham, with spring trees and blue sky
A.G. Gaston Motel · Birmingham
A sculpture in Kelly Ingram Park, Birmingham: figures of children behind jail-cell frames
Kelly Ingram Park · Birmingham

Anniston Freedom Riders

The Greyhound bus mural at the former Greyhound station in Anniston, with wayside panels in front
The Greyhound station mural · Anniston
The Other Bus mural on a white wall at the former Trailways station in Anniston
The Trailways station mural · Anniston
The Alabama historical marker for the Freedom Riders at the bus-burning site outside Anniston, under a cloudy sky
Freedom Riders marker at the bus-burning site · Anniston

Tuskegee Tuskegee Airmen

Hangar 1 at Moton Field in Tuskegee, with its Gulf sign
Moton Field, Hangar 1 · Tuskegee
The brick control tower at Moton Field in Tuskegee
Moton Field control tower · Tuskegee
A yellow Piper Cub trainer aircraft inside the hangar at Moton Field
Piper Cub trainer · Tuskegee
A red-tail P-51 Mustang hung above the museum galleries at Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site
Red-tail P-51 Mustang · Tuskegee

Jackson Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home

The Evers home in Jackson, a pale green ranch house with a front lawn and walk
The Evers home · Jackson
The Evers family's kitchen: a 1960s aqua stove against ivy-patterned brick wallpaper
The Evers family’s kitchen · Jackson
A pair of white baby shoes on a wooden dresser in the Evers home
Baby shoes on the dresser · Jackson

That footage became the parks’ monthly short-form videos: exhibit walk-throughs in Anniston, artifact close-ups from Moton Field, and a room-by-room walk through the house where Medgar and Myrlie Evers raised their children.

  • Walk through the Evers home · Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home

  • History preserved · Tuskegee Airmen, Moton Field

  • The hangar and its aircraft · Tuskegee Airmen

  • The family’s things · Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home

  • Step into history · Freedom Riders

We also worked the pages from the outside. The day we started outbound engagement, Everglades National Park, with 208,000 followers, followed one of the parks.

06 · Through October 7

What six parks earned between January and October 2024

  • 3,847,164impressions
  • 225,765engagements
  • 22,918shares
  • 9,602net audience growth
  • $0in paid media

Six parks, six cross-sections

Circle area shows each park’s impressions

  1. Tuskegee Airmen

    2,146,454 impressions

  2. Tuskegee Institute

    717,797 impressions

  3. Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home

    686,351 impressions

  4. Selma to Montgomery

    123,939 impressions

  5. Freedom Riders

    103,570 impressions

  6. Birmingham Civil Rights

    69,053 impressions

Per park
ParkImpressionsEngagementsAudience growth
Tuskegee Airmen2,146,454145,2313,358
Tuskegee Institute717,79730,0951,422
Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home686,35140,2882,550
Selma to Montgomery123,9394,603716
Freedom Riders103,5702,896395
Birmingham Civil Rights69,0532,6521,161

Facebook carried the program, with 3.76 million of the 3.85 million impressions. On Instagram, where the audiences were still small, engagement ran between 9.5% and 16.9% of impressions.

It has been so amazing to see. … So I just want to say thank you to you. And all the time that you have taken to not just assist us, but the other civil rights sites.

Park staff, Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home National Monument

07 · The Ranger’s Standard

What running six government pages at once taught us

The work was telling these stories accurately and on schedule, at six parks at once, inside the rules a federal page has to keep. People did the rest: the parks’ posts were shared 22,918 times.

A government page earns trust the way a ranger does: by getting the history right.

Running social for a public institution?

Government agencies, museums, parks and nonprofits work under rules most marketing firms never see. We’ve worked under them. Tell us about yours.

Talk to our team

Case Study · National Park Service

Ready to Maximize Your Social Media
Potential?

We’d love to hear about your organization’s goals on social media. Get in touch with us today!
If submitting an RFP, please use the email below.

rfp@sociallyin.com